How Much Does an LLC Cost in Nebraska? 2026 Fees

Table of Contents

Nebraska LLC cost
A Nebraska LLC costs $100 to form online with the Nebraska Secretary of State, or $110 on paper. Nebraska also requires every new LLC to publish a notice of organization in a legal newspaper for three weeks in a row and file proof of publication. After that, the LLC files a $25 online biennial report between 1 January and 1 April of each odd-numbered year. Nebraska charges no franchise tax on LLCs.

Share This Post

Nebraska LLC cost at a glance

Nebraska LLC fees, October 2026
CostNebraska amount
Cost to form$100 online, $110 on paper, plus a required newspaper notice
Biennial report$25 online, $30 on paper
When it is due1 January to 1 April of each odd-numbered year
State tax on the LLCNo franchise or minimum tax on LLCs
First-year state fees (minimum)$125
Yearly state fees after that (minimum)$12.50
Registered agentRequired. Free if you act as your own; commercial services charge a yearly fee
EIN from the IRS$0

Fees verified October 2026 against the Nebraska Secretary of State and other official Nebraska sources listed at the end of this page.

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Nebraska?

The Nebraska Secretary of State charges $100 to file a Certificate of Organization online and $110 to file it on paper. Nebraska made online filings cheaper than paper in 2021, and the same $5 to $10 gap runs through most of its fee schedule.

Nebraska is one of the few states with a publication rule for new LLCs. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. 21-193, the LLC must publish a notice of organization in a legal newspaper near its designated office for three successive weeks, then file proof of publication with the Secretary of State. That filing costs $25 online or $30 on paper. The newspaper sets its own price for the notice, so budget for it separately.

Our walkthrough on how to file articles of organization in Nebraska covers the form field by field.

How much does a Nebraska LLC cost every year?

A Nebraska LLC files a biennial report, not an annual one, and it costs $25 online or $30 on paper. Reports are due between 1 January and 1 April of each odd-numbered year, so the next window opens on 1 January 2027.

Spread over two years, that is $12.50 a year, one of the lowest recurring costs in the country. Nebraska has no franchise tax on LLCs, so the biennial report is the only recurring state filing.

What does a Nebraska LLC cost over the first three years?

The table below adds up the state fees a Nebraska LLC pays in its first three years, using the minimum amounts Nebraska charges. The second column adds the BusinessAnywhere registered agent service, which is free for the first year and $147 a year after that.

Three-year Nebraska LLC cost, state fees at the minimum
YearState fees onlyWith a registered agent service
Year 1$125$125
Year 2$25$172
Year 3$0$147
Three-year total$150$444

Year 1 counts the $100 formation fee and the $25 online filing for proof of publication. It does not include the newspaper’s own charge for the notice, which Nebraska does not set. The biennial report falls in odd-numbered years, so the year it lands in depends on when you form; the table places it in year 2.

Does Nebraska charge a franchise tax or income tax on LLCs?

Nebraska charges no franchise tax, minimum tax or annual entity tax on LLCs. An LLC taxed as a partnership files a Nebraska partnership return (Form 1065N) and the profit passes through to the members.

Members who live in Nebraska or earn Nebraska-source income pay Nebraska individual income tax on their share. A single-member LLC follows its federal classification, so the owner reports the profit on a personal return.

How much does a registered agent cost in Nebraska?

Every Nebraska LLC must name a registered agent with a physical street address in Nebraska. Acting as your own agent costs nothing, but your address goes on the public record and you must be available at that address during business hours. Commercial registered agent services charge a yearly fee for the same role.

The BusinessAnywhere registered agent service is free for the first year and $147 a year after that, with every document scanned to your online dashboard the day it arrives.

Our Nebraska registered agent guide explains the state rules in full.

If you are weighing the free option, read can I be my own registered agent first.

Does a Nebraska LLC need an EIN, and what does it cost?

An EIN costs nothing when you apply directly with the IRS. A Nebraska LLC needs one to hire employees, to open a business bank account and whenever it has more than one member. US residents with an SSN or ITIN apply through the IRS online EIN application and receive the number at the end of the session.

Founders outside the United States cannot use the online tool. They apply by phone, fax or post with IRS Form SS-4, and do not need an SSN to do it. The BusinessAnywhere EIN application service handles that process for $97. Our guide on how to obtain an EIN for your LLC covers both routes.

What other Nebraska LLC fees should you budget for?

These fees apply only when you need the service. They are the Nebraska state charges as of October 2026.

Optional and situational Nebraska LLC fees
ItemFeeNotes
Name reservation$30Application for Reserved Name; paper only
Certificate of good standing$10Certificate with seal
Certified copy$1 per page plus $10Neb. Rev. Stat. 21-192
Amending the articles$25 online, $30 paperAmended Certificate of Organization
DBA (assumed or trade name)$100 online, $110 paperTrade name registration with the Secretary of State
Changing registered agent$25 online, $30 paperStatement of Change (designated office/agent)
Foreign LLC registration$100 online, $110 paper, plus $10Certificate of Authority plus a $10 certificate fee
Reinstatement after dissolution$30 plus back report fees$500 if the LLC has been dissolved for more than five years

An operating agreement carries no state fee in Nebraska, and Nebraska does not collect it, but every LLC should have one to set out ownership and decision rights. BusinessAnywhere sells an operating agreement template for $97.

What happens if you miss a Nebraska LLC deadline?

Nebraska charges no late fee for a biennial report, but an LLC still delinquent after 16 June of the report year is administratively dissolved.

Reinstatement costs $30 plus every biennial report fee owed, so a single missed report costs $60 to fix. An LLC that has been dissolved for more than five years must file an Application for Late Reinstatement, which costs $500.

If you intend to close the business, file formally instead of letting it lapse. Our guide on how to dissolve an LLC in Nebraska sets out the steps.

How does Nebraska compare with other states?

Nebraska is inexpensive to keep. Its $100 formation fee matches the national median, and $25 every two years is less than most states charge for a single annual report. The extra cost is the newspaper notice, a requirement Nebraska shares with New York and Arizona.

State LLC costs compared, state fees only
StateFormation feeYearly state fees (minimum)What drives the cost
Nebraska$100$12.50$100 online to form, $25 report every two years
Iowa LLC cost$50$15$50 to form, $30 report every two years
Kansas LLC cost$85$45$85 online to form, $90 report every two years
South Dakota LLC cost$150$55$150 online to form, $55 annual report
Colorado LLC cost$50$25$50 online to form, $25 Periodic Report
Wyoming LLC cost$100$60$60 minimum license tax, no income tax

For all 51 jurisdictions side by side, see our full table of LLC cost by state.

How to form a Nebraska LLC for $0 plus state fees

BusinessAnywhere files your Nebraska LLC for $0 plus the $100 state fee. The filing comes with a free first year of registered agent service, so your first-year cost is the state fee and nothing else.

  • Formation: $0 service fee plus the Nebraska filing fee.
  • Registered agent: free for the first year, then $147 a year.
  • EIN application: $97, with no SSN required for non-US founders.
  • Compliance reminders: every Nebraska deadline on this page tracked in your dashboard.
  • Virtual mailbox: a US street address with mail scanning, from $20 a month.

Start with our LLC formation service, or read the full guide on how to start an LLC in Nebraska first.

Nebraska LLC cost FAQs

How much does an LLC cost in Nebraska?

A Nebraska LLC costs $100 to form online or $110 on paper, plus the newspaper notice Nebraska requires and a $25 online filing for proof of publication. After that it pays $25 online every two years for the biennial report.

Does Nebraska require LLCs to publish a notice?

Yes. Neb. Rev. Stat. 21-193 requires a notice of organization in a legal newspaper for three successive weeks, followed by a proof of publication filing with the Secretary of State that costs $25 online or $30 on paper.

When is the Nebraska LLC biennial report due?

Between 1 January and 1 April of each odd-numbered year. The report costs $25 online or $30 on paper.

Does Nebraska have a franchise tax for LLCs?

No. Nebraska charges no franchise tax or minimum tax on LLCs. Profit passes through to the members, who pay Nebraska income tax on Nebraska-source income.

What happens if a Nebraska LLC misses its biennial report?

There is no late fee, but an LLC still delinquent after 16 June of the report year is administratively dissolved. Reinstatement costs $30 plus the back report fees, or $500 after five years.

How much does a Nebraska LLC cost over three years?

At the minimum, $150 in state fees: $100 to form, $25 for proof of publication and $25 for one biennial report, plus the newspaper’s charge for the notice. With a commercial registered agent from year two at $147 a year, the total is $444 before the newspaper charge.

Sources

Fees change. Every figure on this page was checked against the official source in October 2026. Confirm the current amount with the Nebraska Secretary of State before you file.

About Author

Picture of Rick Mak

Rick Mak

Rick Mak is a global entrepreneur and business strategist with over 30 years of experience in international business, finance and company formation. Since 2001, he has helped register tens of thousands of LLCs and corporations across all 50 U.S. states for founders, digital nomads and remote entrepreneurs. He holds degrees in International Business, Finance and Economics, and master's degrees in Entrepreneurship and International Law. Rick has started, bought or sold over a dozen companies and has spoken at hundreds of conferences worldwide on offshore structuring, tax optimization and asset protection. His work has been featured in Business Insider, Yahoo Finance, Street Insider and Mirror Review. As Manager of BusinessAnywhere, Rick shares guidance drawn from decades of cross-border business experience. To learn how we keep our content accurate, read our editorial guidelines.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

Calculator, eyeglasses and financial paperwork with a price chart on a desk
Business
Certificate of Good Standing: What It Is and How to Get One in Any State

A certificate of good standing is an official document from the state that formed your LLC or corporation confirming the business exists and is current on its state filings and fees. You order it from that state’s business filing office, which is the Secretary of State in most states. Fees run from $0 in Colorado and Wyoming to $175 for a Delaware long form, and most states issue the certificate online the same day.

US Virgin Islands LLC Cost cover image
LLC
How Much Does an LLC Cost in the US Virgin Islands? 2026 Fees

A US Virgin Islands LLC costs at least $300 to form with the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, Division of Corporations and Trademarks. Every LLC then files an annual report and pays annual filing fees of at least $300 by 30 June each year. On top of that, the Bureau of Internal Revenue charges a 5% gross receipts tax, and income tax follows the US Internal Revenue Code through the mirror code.

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?
Two diverse women collaborating in a modern corporate office during a team meeting, with whiteboards in the background displaying business plans and notes, emphasizing remote work and business flexibility.